Export & OEM Desk: +91 9765557595 [email protected] Manufactured in Nagpur, India
EN 50155 Compliant · RIA 12 Surge Standard

Railway DC to DC Converter Solutions for High-Reliability Rolling Stock & Signaling

Engineered by Sanstar Microsystems Pvt. Ltd. to survive extreme electrical transients, continuous thermal stress, and severe mechanical vibration across global rail networks.

Send an Inquiry

Ultra-Wide Input Ranges (14:1 Ratios)

Robust DC Power Supplies for Modern Trains

Convert 24V, 48V, 72V, 96V, and 110V continuous DC battery lines down to regulated 12V, 24V, or 48V DC for onboard electronics and TCMS.

Send an Inquiry

30+ YearsPower Design Mastery
EN 50155Railway Standard Ready
3000 VACGalvanic Isolation
100% ESDAnti-Static Shop Floor

Engineering Excellence & Technical Depth

Comprehensive Railway DC to DC Converter Engineering & Selection Guide

How modern rolling stock, signaling cabinets, and Train Control & Management Systems (TCMS) maintain unbroken operational continuity under severe electrical transients, thermal stress, and battery fluctuations.

Why Railway Power Electronics Demand Purpose-Built DC to DC Converters

Operating electronic equipment on rail vehicles involves one of the world's most unforgiving electrical environments. Unlike stationary industrial environments where AC or DC grid voltages remain within narrow tolerances, a Railway DC to DC Converter must interface directly with train battery banks subjected to constant switching surges, heavy motor starting currents, regenerative braking spikes, and wide temperature swings.

International standards such as EN 50155 (Railway applications — Rolling stock equipment) and UK standard RIA 12 define stringent operating criteria that generic industrial power supplies simply cannot survive. Onboard battery systems operate across various nominal DC voltages—most commonly 24V, 48V, 72V, 96V, and 110V DC. An EN 50155 compliant converter must not only withstand continuous input variations ranging from 0.7 to 1.25 times nominal rating ($U_n$), but must also ride through severe dips down to 0.6 $U_n$ and surges up to 1.4 $U_n$ without shutting down or causing downstream system reset.

Furthermore, standard RIA 12 surge profiles mandate that converters survive high-energy overvoltage transients reaching up to 3.5 times nominal voltage for durations up to 20 milliseconds. At Micro Power (Sanstar Microsystems Pvt. Ltd.), our engineering team designs isolated railway power conversion modules that integrate multi-stage transient voltage suppressors (TVS), active overvoltage clamping switches, and robust planar magnetics to absorb these destructive energy pulses effortlessly.

  • Continuous wide-range input operation conforming to EN 50155 standard envelopes
  • High galvanic isolation (up to 3000 VAC / 4200 VDC) between primary input, secondary output, and chassis ground
  • Integrated hold-up time capacitors (Class S2 / C2) ensuring 10ms to 30ms interruption immunity during supply changeovers
  • Encapsulated, potted thermal architecture delivering shock & vibration resistance to EN 61373 Category 1 Class B
Micro Power Manufacturing Plant - Sanstar Microsystems Pvt. Ltd.

Micro Power Engineering Snapshot

Manufactured in our state-of-the-art electronics complex in Nagpur, India (MIDC Hingna Road), Micro Power Railway DC to DC Converters leverage over 30 years of power electronics development. Every unit undergoes rigorous component derating, thermal potting, and full-load burn-in screening.

Send an Inquiry

Product Recommendation & Catalog

Micro Power Railway DC to DC Converter Product Matrix

Engineered for versatile mounting, broad input acceptance, and high thermal efficiency across rolling stock, trackside signaling, and passenger information systems.

Ultra-Wide Input 50W–150W Railway Converters

Designed for compact equipment enclosures, door control systems, and CCTV power nodes. Features an ultra-wide 8:1 to 14:1 input voltage window (16.6V DC to 160V DC continuous), allowing a single model to cover 24V, 48V, 72V, and 110V nominal system voltages globally.

Send an Inquiry

High-Power 200W–600W Chassis-Mount Converters

Built for heavy-duty rolling stock applications, including auxiliary power units (APU), cab radio communication, HVAC controllers, and train brake management systems. Heavy aluminum baseplate allows direct conduction cooling to vehicle chassis.

Send an Inquiry

Trackside & Signaling Isolated DC Power Units

Optimized for wayside signaling, axle counters, track circuit controllers, and CBTC radio base stations. Integrates redundant parallel operation provisions (diode ORing) and remote status telemetry relays.

Send an Inquiry

Technical Comparison: Micro Power Railway DC to DC Converter Series

Series Parameter RDC-50 / RDC-100 Series RDC-300 / RDC-500 Series RDC-TRACK-200 Series
Power Rating 50 Watts – 150 Watts 300 Watts – 600 Watts 100 Watts – 300 Watts
Input Voltage Range 16.6V DC – 160V DC (14:1 Ultra-Wide) 43V DC – 160V DC (Continuous) 18V DC – 75V DC / 66V DC – 160V DC
Surge & Transient Withstand RIA 12 (3.5 $U_n$ for 20ms), EN 50155 RIA 12 (3.5 $U_n$ for 20ms), IEC 60571 EN 61000-4-5 Level 4 Heavy Industrial
Galvanic Isolation 3000 VAC / 4200 VDC 3000 VAC Input to Output / 1500 VAC to Case 2500 VAC Primary to Secondary
Thermal Management Silicon Potting / Natural Convection Heavy Aluminum Heatsink Baseplate Convection / DIN Rail Heatsink Extrusion
Environmental Protection Conformal Coated (Optional Full Potting) IP65 Enclosure Compatible Chassis IP20 / Conformal Coated PCB
MTBF (MIL-HDBK-217F) > 650,000 Hours at 40°C > 520,000 Hours at 40°C > 780,000 Hours at 40°C
Inquiry Action Send an Inquiry Send an Inquiry Send an Inquiry

Buyer Knowledge Base & Technical Clarifications

Frequently Asked Questions on Railway DC to DC Converter Procurement

Expert responses to critical engineering and sourcing queries submitted by global B2B procurement specialists and railway power system engineers.

What is the fundamental difference between an industrial DIN rail SMPS and a true EN 50155 Railway DC to DC Converter?

Standard industrial power supplies are designed for stable AC or DC mains with minor voltage variances (typically ±10%). They lack the heavy transient suppression, severe shock/vibration hardening, wide operational temperature ranges (-40°C to +85°C), and high galvanic isolation demanded by railway standards.

An EN 50155 certified Railway DC to DC Converter is explicitly built to sustain extreme battery drops, long power interruptions (Class S2/C2 hold-up time), 3.5 $U_n$ RIA 12 overvoltage surges, continuous mechanical vibration (EN 61373), and high humidity condensation without operational degradation.

Why is galvanic isolation critical in railway DC to DC converters, and what voltage ratings are standard?

Galvanic isolation prevents electrical ground loops, protects sensitive microprocessors (such as signaling receivers, TCMS cards, and passenger displays) from high-voltage battery noise, and prevents lethal fault currents from entering low-voltage control circuits. In railway applications, standard isolation ratings are 2000 VAC to 3000 VAC (or 4200 VDC) between primary input and secondary output, and 1500 VAC between live circuitry and the metal chassis ground.

How does Micro Power ensure reliable thermal performance without cooling fans in sealed railway enclosures?

Mechanical cooling fans are a primary point of failure in dusty, high-vibration railway environments. Micro Power designs Railway DC to DC Converters utilizing high-efficiency switching topologies (>90-93%), heavy planar copper transformers, and thermally conductive compound potting. Heat is effectively transferred directly from hot switching components to the heavy aluminum baseplate or extruded heatsink casing. This enables reliable conduction cooling through the vehicle structure at ambient operating temperatures up to +85°C (OT4 Class with derating).

What parameters are required when submitting a custom OEM specification to Micro Power?

When requesting a custom build, provide our engineering team with: (1) Nominal battery bus voltage and operating voltage envelope; (2) Required output voltage and maximum load current; (3) Hold-up time requirements (e.g., 10ms or 30ms interruption duration); (4) Mechanical dimensions, mounting constraints, and connector types; (5) Target operating temperature class; and (6) Required EMC compliance standards (e.g., EN 50121-3-2 for rolling stock or EN 50121-4 for trackside).

How does RIA 12 transient surge protection work in Micro Power converters?

RIA 12 specifies an overvoltage surge requirement where a converter must withstand 3.5 times its nominal input voltage for a duration of 20 milliseconds (with a source impedance of 0.2 ohms). Micro Power converters employ an active surge limiter circuit preceding the main DC-DC transformer stage. During high-energy spikes, the active limiter clamps the input voltage down to a safe working threshold, allowing the converter to maintain uninterrupted power delivery without blowing fuses or damaging internal MOSFETs.

What quality control, burn-in, and type-test documentation accompanies shipments from Micro Power?

Every batch of Railway DC to DC Converters produced at our Nagpur facility undergoes 100% automated full-load burn-in screening, high-potential insulation testing, and functional output validation. Type-test documentation—including EN 50155 electrical compliance, EN 61373 shock/vibration reports, EN 50121-3-2 EMC test data, and thermal profile analysis—is supplied to support project homologation and quality auditing.

Have a specific technical question or complex panel drawing requirement?

Send an Inquiry

Enterprise Advantage & E-E-A-T Capabilities

Why Global OEMs & System Integrators Partner with Micro Power

Manufactured by Sanstar Microsystems Pvt. Ltd. in Nagpur, India — delivering robust power electronics engineering since 1994.

30+ Years Design Heritage

Continuous evolution in power supply manufacturing since 1994, building deep expertise in severe duty-cycle converters for railway, defense, and industrial automation.

100% Anti-Static Facility

Our MIDC Hingna Road factory in Nagpur operates a strict ESD-controlled floor environment, ensuring long-term semiconductor reliability and zero latent defects.

In-House Magnetics & Potting

Complete control over core winding, potting compound vacuum degassing, baseplate assembly, and environmental seal testing under one roof.

Rigorous Burn-In Protocols

Every manufactured Railway DC to DC Converter is subjected to automated elevated-temperature thermal cycling and full-load stress testing prior to dispatch.

Sanstar Microsystems Corporate Logo

Sanstar Microsystems Pvt. Ltd. — Manufacturing Reliability

Under the Micro Power brand, we engineer and deliver BIS, CE, and UL certified switch mode power supplies, DC UPS platforms, industrial battery chargers, and specialized railway DC-DC converters. Our dedicated application engineering team works closely with global procurement desks, offering build-to-specification flexibility, rapid prototyping, and full type-test validation.

Send an Inquiry

Accelerate Your Railway Power System Procurement

Connect directly with our senior power electronics engineers to request customized specifications, evaluation samples, or comprehensive EN 50155 test documentation.

Send an Inquiry