Export & OEM Desk: +91 9765557595 [email protected] Manufactured in Nagpur, India

Custom OEM Power Conditioner Manufacturers & Factory

High-Gain Industrial Whitepaper & Engineering Guide for Custom Switch Mode Power Supplies (SMPS), DIN Rail Units, DC UPS & Heavy-Duty Power Conditioning Infrastructure.

Featured Industrial Power Supplies & Conditioners

Engineered for high noise immunity, tight output regulation, and continuous mission-critical duty cycles in harsh industrial environments.

NDR-480-24 Industrial DIN Rail Power Supply
NDR-480-24 Switch Mode Power Supply 24V 400W Industrial 20A
Input Voltage: 110–230 VAC Output DC: 24V DC / 20A (400W–480W) Mounting: TS-35/7.5 or 15 DIN Rail
Get a Quote
Dual Channel High Current DC Power Supply
Factory Supply 4P 100A Dual Channel DC Switching Power Supply
Topology: High-Current Dual Channel Current Rating: 100A Heavy Duty Protection: OVP, OCP, OTP & Short Circuit
Get a Quote
High Power Adjustable Converter Module
Hilink 1000W AC/DC Adjustable Switching Power Module
Power Range: 1000W High Efficiency Voltage Range: 12V to 220V DC Adjustable Application: Industrial Automation & Testing
Get a Quote
OEM 120W Aluminum Case Power Supply
OEM/ODM 120W Aluminum Case Power Supply UL508 CE FCC
Input Range: 90–264 VAC Universal Output Rating: 12V / 10A Out Certification: UL508, CE, FCC Compliant
Get a Quote
Off-Grid Power Inverter
Industrial Off-Grid DC to AC Power Inverter (600W–5000W)
Capacity: 600W to 5000W Modular Waveform: Pure Sine Wave Output Use Case: Renewable & Remote Power Conditioning
Get a Quote
Slim 75W Power Supply
30mm Slim 75W 12V DC Switching Power Supply for CCTV & Control
Width: 30mm Ultra-Compact Enclosure Input: 100–240V AC Universal Application: CCTV, Security & Slim Panels
Get a Quote
Low Profile Industrial Power Supply
Mean Well LRS-200-24 Enclosed Switching Power Supply 24V
Profile: 30mm Low Profile Enclosed Efficiency: Up to 90% Energy Efficient Standard: Industrial Machinery Approved
Get a Quote
Industrial LED Driver Supply
High-Reliability Heavy-Duty LED Driver & Switching Power Supply
Control: Constant Voltage / Constant Current Cooling: Free Air Convection Protection: IP67 Weatherproof Options
Get a Quote

30+

Years of R&D Mastery

1,000+

Custom OEM Topologies

100%

Full Thermal Burn-In Tested

BIS/CE/UL

Global Regulatory Standards

Why World-Class System Integrators Choose Our OEM Factory

Operating under the engineering flag of Sanstar Microsystems Pvt. Ltd. (Micro Power), we deliver custom power conditioning and power supply solutions built to survive volatile electrical environments.

30+ Years of Magnetics & Power Electronics Engineering

Established in 1994, our engineering team brings three decades of practical field experience. We specialize in high-frequency transformer design, custom magnetic topologies, and extreme voltage surge dampening required for mission-critical automation.

100% Anti-Static ESD Shop Floor & Rigorous QC

Our manufacturing plant at EL-15, Electronic Zone, MIDC Hingna Road, Nagpur operates a fully ESD-protected assembly line. Every batch undergoes 100% automated incoming component screening, high-voltage insulation testing, and mandatory dynamic thermal burn-in.

Multi-National Regulatory Compliance (BIS, CE, UL)

Eliminate compliance bottlenecks for global deployments. Our custom power supplies, DIN rail units, and battery chargers come certified under Indian Standards (BIS / IS 13252), European Union Directives (CE EMC & LVD), and North American UL safety standards.

Wide Input Tolerances (90–290 VAC Grid Resilience)

Unstable electrical grids cause high failure rates in generic power units. Our industrial power conditioners and SMPS topologies are specifically wound to handle wide input variations from 90V AC up to 290V AC without dropping regulation or tripping circuit breakers.

Custom Mechanical & Firmware ODM Capabilities

From ultra-slim 30mm DIN rail mounting enclosures to dual-redundant diode OR-ing charging systems, our internal R&D desk co-engineers tailor-made mechanical form factors, thermal heatsink layouts, and potential-free relay alarm outputs for original equipment manufacturers.

Dedicated Technical Application Support Desk

We provide comprehensive lifecycle engineering support. Rather than providing generic replacement guidance, our application engineers consult on system load profiles, battery autonomy calculations, thermal derating curves, and total harmonic distortion (THD) mitigation.

Technical Whitepaper: Engineering Considerations in OEM Power Conditioner & SMPS Manufacturing

In modern industrial systems, the reliability of control panels, programmable logic controllers (PLCs), CCTV security infrastructure, and switchgear protection relays hinges fundamentally on the quality of incoming DC power. A power conditioner does not simply convert alternating current (AC) to direct current (DC); it acts as an active barrier against high-voltage surges, transient electromagnetic interference (EMI), line sags, and harmonic pollution.

As a specialized OEM Power Conditioner Manufacturer and Factory, Sanstar Microsystems Pvt. Ltd. (Micro Power) designs topologies that bridge the gap between volatile utility grid power and sensitive microelectronic loads. This paper examines core power supply architectures, thermal dissipation management, power factor correction (PFC), dynamic transient responses, and the emerging market trends dictating OEM power system specification.

1. Switching Topologies & Noise Isolation Architectures

Traditional linear power supplies, while producing low output ripple, suffer from excessive thermal loss and immense physical weight (typically operating at efficiencies between 40% and 55%). Modern industrial applications overwhelmingly favor Switch Mode Power Supplies (SMPS) operating at high switching frequencies (typically 65 kHz to 250 kHz).

For custom OEM solutions, selecting the optimal power converter topology depends on target output wattage and mechanical volume restrictions:

  • Flyback Converters (<150W): Preferred for low-to-medium power units such as 12V CCTV power supplies and compact 30mm DIN rail modules due to low component count and built-in galvanic isolation via the flyback transformer.
  • Single-Ended Forward Converters (150W–300W): Offer improved transformer utilization and lower output ripple, ideal for fire alarm panel power packs and mid-range industrial control systems.
  • Half-Bridge / LLC Resonant Converters (300W–1500W+): Implemented in heavy-duty units like our NDR-480-24 series and 1000W adjustable converters. LLC topologies enable Zero Voltage Switching (ZVS), pushing conversion efficiency beyond 92% while significantly lowering switching-induced EMI noise.
Topology Type Typical Wattage Range Peak Efficiency EMI Signature Primary Application Target
Flyback Converter 5W – 150W 82% – 88% Moderate (Requires Filter) CCTV Cameras, Access Control, Auxiliary Modules
Two-Switch Forward 150W – 350W 86% – 91% Low to Moderate Industrial Automation Cabinets, Fire Alarm Chargers
LLC Half-Bridge Resonant 350W – 2000W+ 91% – 95% Very Low (Soft Switching) Process Control PLCs, Motor Drives, High-Amp DC Chargers
Diode OR-ing Redundant N+1 Modular Systems 97% (Pass-through) Negligible Substation Switchgear (VCB), Data Centers, AMF Panels

2. Active Power Factor Correction (PFC) & Electromagnetic Immunity

Uncorrected switching power supplies draw current in short, high-magnitude pulses, introducing high total harmonic distortion (THD) back into the power grid and yielding poor Power Factor (PF) values around 0.55 to 0.65. This non-linear current profile causes neutral conductor overheating and localized transformer heating.

Our custom OEM industrial power conditioners incorporate Active Power Factor Correction (APFC) circuits using boost topologies. By shaping the input current waveform to track the sinusoidal line voltage, our APFC stages achieve a power factor greater than 0.98 across 90–264 VAC line voltages, complying fully with EN/IEC 61000-3-2 Class D emission standards.

Furthermore, EMC compliance is critical for mixed-signal control panels. Micro Power designs double-sided Pi-filters and common-mode chokes directly at the AC inlet stage to mitigate conducted emissions, maintaining strict compliance with CISPR 32 / EN 55032 Class B thresholds.

Future Sourcing & Industrial Technology Trends in Power Supply Manufacturing

The global power electronics landscape is undergoing a structural transition driven by Industry 4.0 automation, electrification, and decarbonization imperative. OEM buyers, procurement managers, and systems engineers must align their vendor selection with the following overarching industry trends:

1. Wide Bandgap (WBG) Integration (GaN & SiC)

Silicon Carbide (SiC) and Gallium Nitride (GaN) power transistors are rapidly replacing conventional Silicon MOSFETs. WBG devices allow switching frequencies above 500 kHz with negligible switching losses, shrinking magnetic transformer footprints by up to 40% while raising efficiency past 96%.

2. Digital Telemetry & PMBus/CANbus Monitoring

Smart factories require real-time power health analytics. Modern OEM power conditioners are shifting from passive power blocks to intelligent nodes equipped with PMBus, Modbus, or CANbus interfaces to stream real-time output current, temperature, and residual battery capacity data to central PLCs.

3. Hybrid Battery Charging & Lithium Readiness

While standard Sealed Lead Acid (SLA) batteries remain widespread, industrial applications are rapidly adopting Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) energy storage. Modern DC UPS units and battery chargers must support dynamic multi-stage charging algorithms tailored for both chemistry types.

4. Modular N+1 Redundancy Architecture

To ensure zero downtime in high-availability environments like substations and data centers, OEMs are specifying hot-swappable power supplies integrated with external diode OR-ing redundancy modules. If one power unit fails, the secondary module carries the DC bus load instantaneously.

5. Wide-Temperature Thermal Management

Unshielded outdoor security cabinets and unconditioned industrial control sheds face severe thermal extremes. Advanced power supplies now incorporate high-conductivity potting compounds and extruded aluminum heat sinks to maintain full load rating up to +60°C without forced-air fan failure risks.

6. Supply Chain Resilience & Localized Manufacturing

Global supply chain disruptions have led enterprise buyers away from single-region vendors. Manufacturing in facilities like Nagpur, India offers robust multi-vendor component sourcing pipelines, full compliance with international safety norms, and protection against tariff volatility.

Custom OEM & ODM Engineering Capabilities

Every industrial project presents unique mechanical footprints, ambient thermal constraints, and electrical surge realities. Sanstar Microsystems provides full end-to-end original design manufacturing (ODM) services from schematic engineering to safety agency submittals.

Our Key Technical Application Focus Areas:

  • Electronic Security & Video Surveillance: 12V DC multi-channel CCTV power supplies, 24V AC high-power camera supplies for outdoor PTZ speed domes, and 48V Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) industrial switch power modules.
  • Fire Alarm & Life Safety Panels: Integrated 24V DC SMPS cum battery chargers with automatic low-voltage battery disconnect (LVD), deep-discharge protection, and potential-free relay contacts for mains failure signaling (UL and CE certified).
  • Industrial Automation & Process Machinery: Ultra-slim 30mm DIN rail power supplies (12V, 24V, 48V) with peak power capability up to 150% to absorb inductive motor inrush currents without triggering output latch-off.
  • Diesel Generator (DG) & AMF Panels: Automatic float/boost battery chargers built to maintain engine-start battery readiness under extreme grid fluctuations (90V–290V AC input resilience).
  • Substation & Railway Infrastructure: Heavy-duty switchgear VCB panel power packs, isolated DC-to-DC converters for telemetry racks, and high-voltage DC auxiliary power systems.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Direct technical answers to common queries raised by OEM buyers, panel builders, and electrical design engineers.

What certifications do Micro Power industrial power supplies and chargers hold?
Our power supply product lines hold comprehensive compliance certifications including Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS / IS 13252), CE compliance for EMC/LVD directives, and select ranges with UL certification (such as our 60W SMPS cum battery charger). Every individual manufactured unit undergoes 100% high-voltage isolation breakdown testing and dynamic full-load burn-in before leaving our factory floor.
Can your engineering team customize output voltages, enclosures, or alarm logic for OEM projects?
Yes. As a direct custom OEM power conditioner manufacturer, our in-house R&D department regularly engineers custom output voltages (e.g., non-standard 13.8V, 27.6V, 54.4V float charging levels), specialized aluminum enclosure form factors, dual-redundant charging systems, custom PCB layouts, and potential-free relay contact signals for remote PLC or BMS integration.
How do Micro Power supplies maintain stability during severe grid voltage fluctuations?
Standard commercial power supplies fail when line voltages drop below 180V AC or spike above 260V AC. Our heavy-duty industrial SMPS units feature ultra-wide input voltage topologies operating seamlessly between 90V AC and 290V AC. Built-in metal oxide varistors (MOVs) and transient voltage surge suppressors (TVSS) absorb high-energy spikes generated by inductive load switching or lightning transients.
What is the difference between a standard SMPS, a DC UPS, and an SMPS cum Battery Charger?
A standard SMPS delivers regulated DC power directly to a load but provides no ride-through backup during AC utility loss. A DC UPS incorporates an external battery interface and seamless transfer logic to keep critical DC control loads running during power outages. An SMPS cum Battery Charger simultaneously powers the system load and manages battery replenishment with multi-stage float/boost curves and low-voltage battery protection.
What burn-in testing protocols are conducted prior to product shipment?
Quality assurance is central to our manufacturing philosophy. Every manufactured power module is loaded into dynamic thermal burn-in chambers operating under full load at elevated temperatures (up to 50°C) for extended burn-in cycles. This process forces premature failure of any latent component defects before units enter client supply chains, resulting in an exceptionally high field MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures).

Partner with a Leading Custom OEM Power Supply Manufacturer

Ready to custom-engineer a reliable power supply, DIN rail module, DC UPS, or battery charger for your panel or equipment line? Submit your specification requirements to our engineering team today.

Get a Quote