Export & OEM Desk: +91 9765557595 [email protected] Manufactured in Nagpur, India

Custom OEM Constant Voltage Manufacturer & Exporters

Mission-Critical Industrial SMPS Solutions, High-Efficiency Regulated Converters, and Precision Power Electronics Built to UL, CE, and BIS Global Standards.

30+ Years R&D Mastery
100% Full-Load Burn-In Tested
>300K Hours Calculated MTBF
90-290V Ultra-Wide AC Input Range

Precision Constant Voltage Switching Power Supplies for OEM & Industrial Systems

In modern industrial automation, process control, electronic security, and heavy utility power grids, electrical voltage stability is the non-negotiable foundation of operational uptime. As a global tier-1 Custom OEM Constant Voltage Manufacturer & Exporter, Sanstar Microsystems Pvt. Ltd. (Micro Power) engineers industrial-grade Switch Mode Power Supplies (SMPS), DIN rail converters, and DC battery chargers tailored for demanding thermal and electromagnetic environments.

Flagship Constant Voltage & Industrial Power Products

Explore our high-reliability regulated AC-DC power converters, DIN rail SMPS modules, and high-power DC sources engineered for global export.

NDR-480-24 Industrial DIN Rail Power Supply 24V 480W

NDR-480-24 Industrial DIN Rail Power Supply 24V 400W–480W

Heavy-duty 24V DC 20A constant voltage DIN rail SMPS with active PFC, ultra-wide 110-230 VAC input, and short-circuit protection for control cabinets.

Send an Inquiry
4P 100A Dual Channel DC Switching Power Supply

4P 100A Dual Channel High-Current DC Switching Power Supply

Industrial dual-channel regulated DC supply designed for high-current applications, substations, and electro-mechanical test benches requiring steady voltage stability.

Send an Inquiry
High Power 1000W AC to DC Adjustable Power Supply Module

1000W High-Power Adjustable AC-DC Converter Module

Flexible constant voltage multi-rating converter supporting 12V, 24V, 36V, 48V, up to 220V DC output for heavy automation and industrial chargers.

Send an Inquiry
120W Aluminum Case Switching Power Supply 12V 10A

120W Aluminum Enclosure Industrial SMPS (12V 10A Out)

Ruggedized aluminum body switching power supply featuring UL508, CE, and FCC compliance, optimized for thermal dissipation in PLC control panels.

Send an Inquiry
Industrial Off-Grid Pure Sine Wave Power Inverter

600W to 5000W Heavy-Duty Off-Grid Power Inverters

High-surge industrial DC-to-AC power inverter series engineered for renewable microgrids, emergency backup systems, and field telecommunications.

Send an Inquiry
30mm Ultra Slim 75W 12V DC Switching Power Supply

30mm Ultra-Slim 75W 12V DC SMPS for CCTV & Automation

Compact architectural form factor power supply built for space-constrained IP CCTV enclosures, LED lighting control, and machine automation.

Send an Inquiry
Industrial 200W Constant Voltage SMPS Equipment

Industrial 200W Constant Voltage 24V SMPS Unit

High-efficiency panel-mount switching power supply offering low ripple noise, 300VAC surge input resistance, and long-life electrolytic capacitors.

Send an Inquiry
Constant Voltage LED Driver & Industrial SMPS

High-Reliability Constant Voltage LED Driver Power Supply

Precision regulated LED driver and auxiliary power unit providing flicker-free output, active surge protection, and high energy efficiency ratings.

Send an Inquiry

1. Technical Architecture of OEM Constant Voltage Switch Mode Power Supplies

In modern electronic design, a Constant Voltage (CV) power supply is engineered to maintain a rigidly stable direct current (DC) output voltage across varying load currents—from zero load to the maximum rated current limit. Unlike Constant Current (CC) drivers which dynamically adjust voltage to hold current steady, a CV power unit serves as an ideal voltage source for parallel load configurations, PLC controllers, sensors, communication gateways, and security cameras.

Core Engineering Rule: Voltage regulation accuracy in mission-critical applications must remain within ±1% across input line fluctuations (Line Regulation) and 0–100% step load transitions (Load Regulation) to prevent control logic resets and sensor drift.

Key Circuitry & Topology Engineering Breakdown

To deliver industrial reliability, our OEM engineering teams employ advanced switch-mode topologies customized to power output requirements:

Active PFC Stages

Integrated Power Factor Correction (PFC > 0.95) minimizes harmonic distortion on grid lines and complies with EN61000-3-2 standards.

LLC Resonant Converters

Zero Voltage Switching (ZVS) LLC topologies achieve peak operating efficiencies up to 94%, significantly lowering internal thermal stress.

Galvanic Isolation

Reinforced isolation barriers testing up to 3000V AC input-to-output prevent lethal grid transients from destroying sensitive low-voltage electronics.

Furthermore, our custom constant voltage power supplies incorporate multi-stage Electro-Magnetic Interference (EMI) filters (Class B standard), fast-acting Over-Voltage Protection (OVP), Over-Load Protection (OLP via constant current limiting with auto-recovery), and Thermal Shutdown (OTP).

2. Global Sourcing & Procurement Trends in Constant Voltage Power Electronics (2025–2030)

Procurement directors and OEM system integrators face escalating challenges: electrical grid instability, tightening international carbon compliance, component supply chain volatility, and increasing demand for localized manufacturing compliance. As an established OEM manufacturer and global exporter based in Nagpur, India, Sanstar Microsystems observed five major procurement trends shaping the industry:

Trend 1: Migration toward Wide Input Voltage Ranges (90V – 290V AC)

Global industrial deployments in emerging economies and heavy industrial zones frequently experience severe brownouts and high voltage spikes. Procurement teams are moving away from standard 230V-only power units toward ultra-wide AC input power supplies capable of sustaining continuous operation despite 300VAC grid surges for up to 5 seconds.

Trend 2: Integrated Battery Backup & Seamless DC UPS Functionality

Instead of purchasing standalone AC power supplies and separate battery charging modules, OEM buyers prefer integrated SMPS cum Battery Charger solutions. These hybrid units seamlessly supply regulated constant voltage to primary loads while managing float and boost charging for backup batteries (SLA, AGM, or Lithium-ion) without transfer delay.

Trend 3: Modular Redundancy & Hot-Swappable Architectures

In switchgear control panels, substation VCB units, and data center generator sets, single-point power failures are unacceptable. Global buyers are standardizing on N+1 redundant power supply networks utilizing Diode OR-ing redundancy modules to ensure uninterrupted DC power even during module failure.

Procurement Parameter Legacy Power Supplies Next-Gen OEM Constant Voltage SMPS
Operating Efficiency 75% - 82% (High Heat Dissipation) 90% - 95% (Gallium Nitride & LLC Topologies)
Grid Voltage Range Narrow (220V - 240V ±10%) Ultra-Wide Input (90V - 290V AC Continuous)
MTBF Reliability 50,000 to 100,000 Hours >300,000 Hours (MIL-HDBK-217F standard)
Thermal Management Noisy External Fans Convection Cooled / Aluminum Heatsink Shell
Certifications Basic CE / Self-Declaration BIS (IS 13252), UL508, CE, FCC, RoHS Compliant

3. Next-Generation Technology Development Roadmap for Switching Power Supplies

The power electronics sector is experiencing a technological inflection point driven by energy transition goals and miniaturization demands. Constant voltage power converter designs are adopting state-of-the-art semiconductor physics and digital control loops.

Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) Integration

Wide Bandgap (WBG) semiconductors like GaN FETs enable switching frequencies in excess of 500 kHz—over five times faster than traditional Silicon MOSFETs. This high switching frequency dramatically reduces the physical footprint of planar transformers and output filter inductors, giving rise to ultra-slim 30mm DIN rail power supplies that deliver high power density in compact control cabinets.

Digital Control Loops & Telemetry (PMBus / Modbus)

Analog feedback networks are increasingly supplemented by Digital Signal Processors (DSP) and microcontrollers. Modern custom OEM power units feature real-time telemetry over Modbus or PMBus protocols, giving facility engineers live diagnostic data on current draw, output ripple, internal operating temperatures, and remaining capacitor life.

Advanced Thermal Conductive Encapsulation

To achieve fanless, silent, and dust-proof operation in harsh environment applications (IP67 sealed outdoor CCTV or mining automation), power supplies are fully potted with high-thermal-conductivity silicone resins. This eliminates mechanical fan failures while offering superior resistance to shock, vibration, and high ambient humidity.

4. Why Global OEMs Choose Micro Power (Sanstar Microsystems) as Their Custom Manufacturing Partner

Established in 1994 in Nagpur, India, Sanstar Microsystems Pvt. Ltd. operates under the renowned brand Micro Power. With over three decades of dedicated power electronics R&D and custom manufacturing, we have delivered more than 1,000 customized power supply models to system integrators, electrical utilities, defense contractors, and machine builders across global markets.

In-House Magnetics & R&D

We design custom transformers, inductors, and PCB layouts tailored to your exact voltage, current, and enclosure specifications.

100% Women Precision Force

Our assembly lines feature an all-women precision manufacturing team dedicated to meticulous soldering, anti-static component placement, and zero-defect quality control.

Rigorous 100% Burn-In Testing

Every single unit off our production line undergoes 100% full-load thermal burn-in testing and high-voltage insulation testing prior to packaging.

Custom OEM/ODM Engineering Capabilities: We specialize in custom output voltages (e.g., 13.8V, 27.6V, 54.4V float charging levels), multi-channel outputs, potential-free relay alarm contacts, custom metal chassis engineering, and private-label branding for international importers.

5. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) for OEM Power Supply Sourcing

Detailed answers to help procurement managers and chief electrical engineers evaluate constant voltage power supply specifications.

What is the distinction between a Constant Voltage (CV) and Constant Current (CC) power supply?

A Constant Voltage power supply maintains a fixed, regulated voltage output (such as 12V DC or 24V DC) regardless of variations in load current, provided the current stays within the maximum rated load. A Constant Current supply varies its output voltage dynamically to push a precise, constant electrical current through the load (common in direct LED chip driving). Industrial control systems and CCTV networks require Constant Voltage supplies.

Which international safety and quality certifications apply to Micro Power products?

Micro Power products are built in compliance with major global safety standards. Our DIN rail and industrial ranges are available with BIS approval (IS 13252 for safety of IT & industrial equipment), CE marking (EMC Directive EN55032 Class B, EN61000-4-2/3/4/5/6), and select series carry UL certification (such as our 60W SMPS cum battery charger). Complete test reports are provided for export custom clearance.

How does an un-regulated input grid impact power supply lifespan, and how do you mitigate it?

Frequent line voltage spikes (>270VAC) or sustained brownouts cause extreme thermal strain on primary switching MOSFETs and input filter capacitors. Micro Power mitigates this by designing a wide input AC range (90V–290V AC) with metal-oxide varistors (MOV) for surge suppression and high-ripple-current 105°C rated electrolytic capacitors, extending operating lifespan beyond 10 years in harsh environments.

Can Micro Power manufacture custom output voltages and tailored metal enclosures for OEM projects?

Yes. Our in-house R&D engineering team designs custom PCB layouts, specialized multi-rail outputs (e.g., dual +12V/+24V DC outputs), custom metal housing dimensions, IP-rated enclosures, and bespoke wiring harness connectors. We also provide OEM private-label branding and custom silk-screen printing for qualified volume export orders.

What is peak output power vs. continuous power rating in constant voltage units?

Continuous power rating defines the maximum electrical load the SMPS can safely supply 24/7 at its rated ambient temperature without thermal shutdown. Peak output power (often 120% to 150% of nominal rating for several seconds) is additional headroom engineered into the power supply to handle high inrush currents from inductive loads such as DC motors, solenoids, and magnetic locks during system startup.

Why is low Ripple and Noise critical for CCTV and automation control supplies?

High voltage ripple and high-frequency switching noise on a 12V or 24V DC line can induce video rolling/distortion in analog/HD security cameras, introduce measurement errors in precision 4-20mA sensor loops, and cause spurious resets in PLC microprocessors. Micro Power constant voltage supplies incorporate multi-stage LC output filters to maintain ripple & noise below 50mV peak-to-peak.

Partner with a Leading Custom OEM Constant Voltage Manufacturer & Exporter

Whether you require high-density DIN rail power supplies for PLC control cabinets, UL-certified SMPS chargers for fire safety panels, or custom multi-output AC-DC power modules for industrial machinery, our engineering team is ready to deliver.

Send an Inquiry