Export & OEM Desk: +91 9765557595 [email protected] Manufactured in Nagpur, India

China Top DC UPS Factories & Exporter

Industry-Grade Uninterruptible Power Supply (DC UPS), DIN Rail SMPS & Battery Chargers for Automation, Security, Telecom & Railway Infrastructure

OEM & ODM Industrial Portfolio

Featured DC Power & Uninterruptible Supply Systems

Direct export from top-tier Chinese manufacturing facilities. Fully compliant with international ISO9001, UL, CE, BIS, and FCC standards.

NDR-480-24 Switching Power Supply 24V 400W Industrial 20A
NDR-480-24 Switching Power Supply 24V 400W Industrial 20A 110-230 VAC To 125 VDC XDR
Efficiency: 92.5% | Input: 90-264VAC | DIN-Rail Mount
Get a Quote
Factory Supply 4P 100A Dual Channel DC Switching Power Supply
Factory Supply 4P 100A Dual Channel DC Switching Power Supply with Favorable Price
High Ampere Switching | Dual Output | Industrial Grade
Get a Quote
1000W AC DC Converter Switching Power Supply Module High Power
Hilink New 1000W 12V 24V 36V 48V 72V 96V 110V 150V 220V AC DC Converter Switching Power Supply Module
Adjustable Output | Multi-Voltage | High Power Density
Get a Quote
120W Aluminum Case Switching Power Supply 12V/10A UL508 CE
OEM/ODM 120W Aluminum Case Switching Power Supply 90-264Vac 12V/10A Out UL508 CE FCC Hynapower
UL508 Certified | Aluminum Enclosure | Automation Ready
Get a Quote
Off Grid DC to AC Power Inverter 600W to 5000W
600W 1000W 1500W 2000W 3000W 4000W 5000W Off-Grid DC to AC Pure Sine Wave Power Inverter
Pure Sine Wave | High Surge Power | Industrial Back-up
Get a Quote
30mm Slim 75W Switching Power Supply 12V DC for CCTV
30mm Slim 75W Switching Power Supply 100-240V AC to 12V DC for CCTV Camera and Automation
30mm Ultra-Slim | LED & CCTV | Low Ripple Noise
Get a Quote
Mean Well LRS-200-24 Uninterruptible Power Supply SMPS 24V
Mean Well LRS-200-24 Uninterruptible Power Supply Equipment SMPS 24V Industrial Equipment
High Reliability | 1U Low Profile | 300VAC Surge Input
Get a Quote
Hot Sale LED Driver Power Supply Switching Power Supply
High-Efficiency LED Driver Power Supply & Constant Voltage Switching DC Power Supply
PFC > 0.95 | IP67 Waterproof Option | Overload Protection
Get a Quote
30+
Years R&D Expertise
100%
Full-Load Burn-in Tested
90-290V
Wide AC Input Range
ISO/CE/UL
Certified OEM Production

Industry White Paper: The Paradigm Shift to DC UPS Architecture in Industrial Automation

Modern industrial automation, critical security monitoring, telecom head-ends, and smart power grids increasingly rely on uninterrupted direct current (DC) power networks. Traditionally, industrial control panels used AC UPS topologies that converted AC mains to DC for internal battery storage, only to invert it back to AC power, which was then converted again to DC inside the terminal devices (such as PLCs, HMIs, or IP cameras). This triple-conversion chain introduces efficiency losses of 15% to 28%, significantly increases internal heat generation, and introduces mechanical points of failure in cooling fans.

The industry baseline has shifted toward Direct DC UPS Integration. By outputting continuous, highly regulated 12V, 24V, or 48V DC power directly to the system bus, Chinese manufacturing leaders have eliminated unnecessary inversion steps. A dedicated DC UPS buffers power seamless via zero-transfer-time diode OR-ing or MOSFET switching circuits, ensuring that sensitive microprocessors and relay coils never experience phase lag, voltage sags, or zero-crossing interruptions.

Comparative Technical Analysis: Standard AC UPS vs. Industrial Integrated DC UPS

To assist system integrators and procurement directors in choosing optimal power topologies, the evaluation matrix below outlines the critical engineering metrics between legacy AC UPS setups and modern Chinese DIN-Rail DC UPS architectures:

Technical Parameter Legacy AC UPS System Industrial Integrated DC UPS (China OEM) Engineering & Economic Advantage
Overall Energy Efficiency 70% - 82% (Triple Conversion) 92% - 96.5% (Direct DC Bus) Substantial reductions in electricity bills & heat load.
Bus Transfer Time 4ms - 10ms (Relay/Inverter Switch) 0ms (Seamless Buffer Switching) Prevents PLC reset and data loss in high-speed lines.
Form Factor & Enclosure Size Bulky Tower / Heavy Transformer Compact DIN-Rail (Slim 30mm - 60mm Width) Saves up to 60% panel footprint in control cabinets.
Battery Maintenance & Longevity Fixed charging rate; thermal degradation Smart Multi-Stage Charging + Temp Comp Extends LiFePO4 / VRLA battery lifespan by 35%.
Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) ~100,000 Hours > 350,000 Hours (MIL-HDBK-217F) Higher reliability in continuous 24/7 industrial plants.
Industry Forecast & Roadmap

Future Sourcing & Development Trends in DC UPS Manufacturing

As smart manufacturing (Industry 4.0) accelerates globally, procurement teams must align with technical advancements shaping the Chinese DC power supply export sector.

1. GaN & SiC Wide-Bandgap Electronics

Chinese factories are replacing silicon MOSFETs with Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) power devices. This allows DC UPS modules to operate at switching frequencies above 500kHz, drastically reducing transformer coil size while achieving power densities over 35W per cubic inch.

2. Transition to LiFePO4 & Sodium-Ion

Lead-acid batteries are rapidly being phased out in favor of Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) and emerging Sodium-Ion battery packs. Chinese exporters now embed intelligent BMS modules directly into the DC UPS housing, offering 3,000+ charge cycles and wide operating temperatures (-20°C to +65°C).

3. Smart Telemetry & Modbus / IoT Integration

Next-generation DC UPS models feature RS-485 Modbus-RTU, SNMP v3, and MQTT connectivity. Maintenance personnel can remotely monitor real-time battery impedance, continuous load current, voltage ripple, and remaining buffer times, enabling predictive maintenance before failures occur.

Manufacturing Excellence: How Top Chinese DC UPS Factories Guarantee Quality

When global B2B procurement managers source industrial power equipment from China, evaluating technical rigor and quality management systems (QMS) is critical. Premier OEM/ODM suppliers adhere to strict manufacturing protocols that set them apart from low-tier assembly shops:

  • In-House Custom Magnetics & PCB Engineering: Leading manufacturers maintain dedicated R&D labs equipped with automated coil-winding machinery, high-frequency planar transformer production, and double-sided SMT lines. This control guarantees high isolation ratings (up to 3000VAC I/O isolation) and superior EMI filtering complying with EN55032 Class B.
  • Automated 100% Full-Load Burn-in Testing: Every single DC UPS and SMPS unit undergoes a 4-to-24 hour full-load burn-in thermal cycle inside high-temperature chambers (45°C - 50°C ambient). Units showing micro-drifts in output voltage or thermal hot-spots are automatically flagged and rejected.
  • Rigorous Component Screening: Top exporters specify exclusively long-life 105°C Japanese/Taiwanese electrolytic capacitors (e.g., Rubycon, Nichicon, Nippon Chemi-Con) and industrial-grade switching semiconductors. This ensures an operational lifespan exceeding 10 years under continuous full-load conditions.
  • Female-Led Precision Testing Teams & Anti-Static Assembly: Operating on 100% ESD-protected shop floors, incoming component screening and final high-potential (Hi-Pot) safety testing are managed by specialized quality control technicians, guaranteeing compliance with IS 13252, CE, UL508, and BIS specifications.

Selection Guide for Industrial DC UPS Deployment

To accurately size a DC UPS for your control enclosure or security installation, apply the following engineering sizing formula:

Total Load Power (W) = ∑ [Operating Voltage (V) × Max Device Current (A)] × 1.25 (Safety Factor)
Required Battery Capacity (Ah) = [Total Load Power (W) × Autonomy Time (Hours)] / [System DC Voltage (V) × Inverter Efficiency (η)]

For instance, an automated gate system requiring 24V DC operating at 8 Amps (192W) with a desired backup autonomy of 2 hours requires a minimum 24V DC UPS power supply rated at 240W, paired with a 18Ah - 20Ah LiFePO4 battery pack.

Procurement Knowledge Base

Frequently Asked Questions by Industrial Buyers

Essential guidance for electrical engineers, system integrators, and OEM procurement managers sourcing from China.

What is the main difference between an SMPS battery charger and a true DC UPS?

A standard SMPS charger primarily supplies voltage to recharge a battery and may temporarily power a load, but it often lacks seamless switchover circuits. A true DC UPS incorporates active power-path management (Diode-ORing or MOSFET switching) to power the load while simultaneously charging the battery. During an AC utility loss, a DC UPS transfers battery power to the load with 0ms delay without voltage interruption.

What certifications are mandatory for importing DC UPS modules from China?

For North America, UL508 (Industrial Control Equipment) or UL62368-1 is recommended. For the European Union, CE marking (EMC Directive 2014/30/EU and Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU) is essential. For export to India, BIS approval under IS 13252 is mandatory. Top Chinese exporters provide complete safety test reports and CB certificates.

How do wide AC input ranges (e.g., 90-290VAC) protect industrial equipment?

In developing markets or industrial environments with heavy inductive loads (motors, welders), grid voltages fluctuate severely. A wide AC input stage ensures the DC UPS regulates output voltage tightly (typically ±1% load regulation) without prematurely switching to battery backup mode, thereby preserving battery life for true blackout emergencies.

Can Chinese manufacturers customize DC UPS systems for OEM projects?

Yes. Leading Chinese exporters offer full ODM/OEM customization including custom output voltages (e.g., 12V, 24V, 48V, 110V DC), custom enclosure dimensions (DIN-Rail, 1U/2U Rackmount, Open Frame), potential-free dry alarm contacts (AC OK, Battery Low), and branded front-panel artwork.

How is battery health monitored in modern industrial DC UPS units?

Advanced units perform automated periodic battery self-tests by briefly applying a dummy load to verify internal resistance and voltage drop. If impedance exceeds critical thresholds, the unit triggers a visual LED warning and closes a potential-free fault contact connected to the central PLC or SCADA system.

What is the typical production lead time for bulk OEM DC UPS orders?

Standard catalog models usually ship within 7 to 14 business days. Custom OEM/ODM designs requiring specialized PCB layout, custom chassis tooling, and specific safety approvals generally require 4 to 6 weeks for mass production following sample approval.

Partner with China’s Leading DC UPS & SMPS Exporters

Need custom voltage outputs, high-density DIN-rail power supplies, or certified battery chargers for your next automation or security project? Contact our application engineers today for factory-direct pricing and technical specs.